Long Stay «D» visa

Applying for a D-visa is  every Wednesday from 14-00 to 17-00 according to electronic registration queue to register in the electronic queue please use this link: https://broneering.mfa.ee/ 

 

PLEASE NOTE! When registering in the electronic queue for visa D, please enter the applicant’s name and surname according to passport data, also enter the number of the electronic application form (Example: Sarsenov Kuanysh, electronic application number should be written in the comments area: 2019856325).

If an applicant does not enter the number of the application form, he or she will be dismissed from applying for a long-term visa D.

• A long-term visa is issued for a stay in Estonia and valid for up to 12 months 90 (i.e. 365 days).
• A long-term visa is an interstate visa, giving the right to travel throughout the Schengen area up to 90 days within six months.
• You can only apply for a long-term visa at Estonian diplomatic missions.

To apply for a long-term visa, the following list of documents must be submitted:

  • Fill, print out the online Visa application form
  • passport, validity must not be expired 3 months after the period of the requested visa;
  • completed, printed out  and signed Visa Application Form in electronic form; Important! Errors in the  Visa Application Form are unacceptable. the Consulate department is not responsible for incorrectly completed data in the Visa Application Form!
  • photo 35×45 mm;
  • health insurance policy with an insurance liability of at least EUR 30,000 valid in the Schengen territory is issued for a month or for a full stay in Estonia;
  • letter of admission to a university (Letter of Acceptance / Admission Letter) if you are a student
  • work permit issued by the Border Guard and Estonian Police;
  • a document / letter from an employer regarding the availability of a place of residence in Estonia (indicating the exact address);
  • documents confirming the availability of sufficient funds during your stay in Estonia;
  • one-way ticket reservation;
  • visa fee 80 €
  • processing of the visa application strictly takes 15 calendar days!

We kindly ask you to pay the state fee through the bank (details are indicated in the Consular fee section), or at the Consulate department with your bank card. Your card can be in tenge currency. In case of cash payment the state fee is accepted only in euros. Metal Euros and a banknote of 500 Euros are not accepted!

Citizens of Ukraine and citizens of Belarus are exempted from paying the state fee for considering applications for a long-term (D) visa.

Numbers of bank accounts of the MINISTRY OF FINANCE (payee) intended for transfer of state duty:
SEB Pank r / s EE891010220034796011 SWIFT / BIC: EEUHEE2X
Swedbank r / s EE932200221023778606 SWIFT / BIC: HABAEE2X
MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS reference number: Examination of visa applications – 2900073630
NB! A state fee is charged for considering a visa application.
A long-term visa is issued for short-term work in Estonia with a stay of up to 6 months and a validity of up to 12 months.

To apply for a long-term visa, the applicant must register a short-term job firstly at the Police and Border Board.

To register short-term work, you can apply for in the following cases:

a creative worker within the meaning of the Spectacular Enterprises Act, working in a spectacular enterprise;
a teacher or to work as a teacher in Estonia in an educational institution that meets the requirements of a legal institution approved by legal acts;
for scientific activity, if the foreigner has special training or experience for this;
athlete, coach, sports referee or sports worker for professional activities at the invitation of the respective sports union;
to work for the purpose of vocational training in practice through the mediation of an educational institution or student organization located in a foreign state for the purpose of practicing or directing an educational institution located in a foreign state, if this is part of the curriculum;
to service the diplomatic mission of a foreign state with the permission of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
for babysitting;
expert, adviser, consultant, if the foreigner has special training for this;
equipment installer or specialist if the foreigner has special training for this;
for work on seasonal work related to the processing of agricultural products;
based on international agreement.

More complete information on the registration of short-term work and registration of a temporary residence permit (Temporary Residence Permit) can be obtained on the home page of the Police and Border Department: www.politsei.ee

 

Exceptions for obtaining a D-visa are the so-called. youth visas for citizens of Australia, New Zealand and Canada for whom a stay of 12 months is established. On the basis of bilateral agreements concluded by Estonia with Australia, New Zealand and Canada, work visas are issued to 18-30-year-old citizens of Australia and New Zealand, 18-35-year-old Canadian citizens who can stay in Estonia for up to a year. The work carried out during this period should contribute to the achievement of the main goal of staying in the state, which is rest in Estonia, and those who take this opportunity should not work for the same employer for longer than three months.